Privacy Policy

NetDimensions ("We") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, through this website ("our site"), will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We are responsible for operation of the site at [www.netdimensions.com] ("our site"). Our corporate details are: NetDimensions Limited, 17/F Siu On Centre, 188 Lockhart Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong.

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide by filling in forms on our site. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our services, posting material or requesting further services. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our site;
  • If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence;

No personal information - such as your name, address, contact phone numbers or email address - will be collected if you are only browsing our site, but we use cookies on our site as specified below.

For additional details of transactions carried out through our site or other types of information collected you may contact us at info@netdimensions.com.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other visitors to provide you with a better experience and to help us improve our site. By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small data file placed on the hard drive of your computer when you visit a website. A "session cookie" expires when you end your session (i.e. close your browser). A "persistent cookie" stores information on your hard drive so when you end your session and return to the same website at a later date, the cookie information is still available. A "web beacon" is a small string of code that represents a clear graphic image, a redirect URL or JavaScript and is used in conjunction with a cookie.

Our site may use session and persistent cookies. The cookies placed by the NetDimensions server are readable only by NetDimensions, and cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on your computer. We may use web beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about your usage of our site and interaction with emails from NetDimensions. For example, we may place web beacons in marketing emails that notify us when you click on a link in the email that directs you to our site, in order to improve our site and email communications.

Our site may contain links to other websites including share and/or "like" buttons. These other websites, services and applications may set their own cookies on users’ computers, collect data or solicit personal information. You should refer to their privacy policies to understand how your information may be collected and/or used.

Here is which cookies NetDimensions uses on its site:

Preference Cookies:

NetDimensions uses preference cookies to collect information about your choices and preferences, and to allow us to remember language or other local settings and customize our site accordingly. Specific preference cookies used by us are the following:

COOKIE NAME COOKIE TYPE COMPANY EXPIRATION DESCRIPTION
cookie_policy Persistent NetDimensions 12 months from when it is first placed Takes in the value of "agree" if the visitor clicks on the close button on our cookie policy pop-up alert.
strPaperSize Session NetDimensions Immediately after browser closes Takes in a value of "a4" or "ltr" to determine which type of collateral is suitable to our website audience based on their preferred language. All English US users will get the "ltr" value, while the rest will get "a4".

 

Analytical Cookies:

NetDimensions uses analytics cookies to collect information about your use of our site, and to enable us to improve the way it works. For example, analytics cookies show us which are the most frequently visited pages on our site, help us record any difficulties you have with our site, and show us whether our advertising is effective or not. This allows us to see the overall patterns of usage on our site, rather than the usage of a single person. We use the information to analyse the site traffic, but we do not examine this information for individually identifying information. Specific analytical cookies used by us are the following:

COOKIE NAME COOKIE TYPE COMPANY EXPIRATION FROM WHEN IT IS FIRST PLACED DESCRIPTION
_utma Persistent Google Analytics 24 months Keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site pertaining to the cookie, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred.
_utmb Session Google Analytics 30 minutes Takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters a site.
_utmc Session Google Analytics Immediately after browser closes Takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves a site.
_utmv Persistent Google Analytics 24 months Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
_utmt Persistent Google Analytics after 10 minutes This cookie is set by Google Analytics. According to their documentation it is used to throttle the request rate for the service - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites.
_utmz Persistent Google Analytics 6 months Keeps track of where you came from, what search engine you used, what link you clicked on, what keyword you used, and where they were in the world when you accessed a website. It expires in 6 months.
_mkto_trk Persistent Marketo 24 months Allows us to collect information about how the site is used via e-mails. The cookies track data linked to your e-mail address and includes data such as how you arrived at the site, how often you have visited the site, and which pages you viewed. Does not contain any Personal Information.

 

Marketing Cookies:

We use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the internet.

We, and third party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone's past visits to our website. Remarketing cookies used by us expire after 30 days. To opt out of Remarketing or to control your ad preferences, please click here. Specific marketing cookies used by us are the following:

COOKIE NAME COOKIE TYPE COMPANY EXPIRATION DESCRIPTION
Google Remarketing Persistent Google DoubleClick 30 days from when it is first placed This cookie is placed in your computer so after you leave our website Google can show you advertisements about NetDimensions that you might be interested in, based on your previous behaviour on our website

 

Controlling Cookies:

Most web browsers have a "help" menu where you can review how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have your browser alert you when you receive a new cookie or how to fully disable cookies on your browser. You can learn more about cookies at sites like www.aboutcookies.org. If you use your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Where we store your personal data

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is almost never completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the complete security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

For additional information on where we store information, please contact us at info@netdimensions.com.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you with information via post, email or telephone, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us or to enable us to deal with any query you have raised;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • To notify you about changes to our service.

From time to time, NetDimensions may provide you the opportunity to participate in surveys on our web sites. Should you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you such as your contact details. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and we may use this information to help improve our service offering.

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

Our general policy is not to disclose any personal data to a third party except with your prior consent. However, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If NetDimensions or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of business and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of NetDimensions, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You may also choose not to receive publications or certain other communications from NetDimensions by explicitly indicating so in the appropriate section of the Registration Form.

We will usually inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for such purposes or if we intend to disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by (un)checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@netdimensions.com.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

Access to information

We are subject to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. The Ordinance gives you the right to verify whether we hold your personal data, access your personal data and request that we correct any inaccuracies with respect to this personal data. Any access request may be subject to a reasonable fee to meet our costs in dealing with your request.

Changes to our privacy policy

This policy may be updated from time to time, so please check this policy periodically to ensure you are aware of our latest policies.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@netdimensions.com. Complaints should be sent to the same address.

Last updated: 11 September 2015

 
Contact Sales
Get in touch with a sales representative.