Privacy Policy

 

NetDimensions and its group companies within the Learning Technologies Group ("we" or "us") are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, through this website ("our site") or as otherwise indicated to you by us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

We are responsible for operation of the site at www.netdimensions.com ("our site"). Our corporate details are: NetDimensions Limited, 17/F Siu On Centre, 188 Lockhart Road, Wan Chai, Hong Kong, Tel. +852 2122 4500.

The main data controller within the Learning Technologies Group (www.ltgplc.com), which NetDimensions is a part of, and which shall have access to any of your personal data processed by us, is Leo Learning Limited, with the following corporate details: 52 Old Steine, Brighton, East Sussex, BN1 1NH, United Kingdom, +44 1273 728 686. 

Information we may collect from you

We may collect and process the following data about you:

  • Information that you provide.  This may be by filling in forms on our site, providing us with your business card or contact details, providing us with your information in registering to use our client support tools, and/or or by corresponding with us by phone, email or otherwise. This includes information provided at the time of registering to use our site, subscribing to our services, posting material or requesting further information and/or services. We may also ask you for information if you report a problem with our site.  The information that you provide to us may include name, email address, company and position, address and telephone number, and such other information as may be communicated to, or provided by you as well as the details contained in your query;
  • Browsing and Cookies. No personal information - such as your name, address, contact phone numbers or email address - will be collected if you are only browsing our site, but we use cookies on our site as specified below.

For additional details of transactions carried out through our site or other types of information collected by us you may contact us at info@netdimensions.com.

Cookies

Our site uses cookies to distinguish you from other visitors to provide you with a better experience and to help us improve our site. By continuing to browse our site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies as stated below.

A cookie is a small data file placed on the hard drive of your computer when you visit a website. A "session cookie" expires when you end your session (i.e. close your browser). A "persistent cookie" stores information on your hard drive so when you end your session and return to the same website at a later date, the cookie information is still available. A "web beacon" is a small string of code that represents a clear graphic image, a redirect URL or JavaScript and is used in conjunction with a cookie.

Our site may use session and persistent cookies. The cookies placed by the NetDimensions server are readable only by us, and cookies cannot access, read or modify any other data on your computer. We may use web beacons alone or in conjunction with cookies to compile information about your usage of our site and interaction with emails from NetDimensions. For example, we may place web beacons in marketing emails that notify us when you click on a link in the email that directs you to our site, in order to improve our site and email communications.

Our site may contain links to other websites including share and/or "like" buttons. These other websites, services and applications may set their own cookies on users’ computers, collect data or solicit personal information. You should refer to their privacy policies to understand how your information may be collected and/or used.

Here is which cookies NetDimensions uses on our site:

Preference Cookies:

We use preference cookies to collect information about your choices and preferences, and to allow us to remember language or other local settings and customize our site accordingly. Specific preference cookies used by us are the following:

COOKIE NAME

COOKIE TYPE

COMPANY

EXPIRATION

DESCRIPTION

cookie_policy

Persistent

NetDimensions

12 months from when it is first placed

Takes in the value of "agree" if the visitor clicks on the close button on our cookie policy pop-up alert.

strPaperSize

Session

NetDimensions

Immediately after browser closes

Takes in a value of "a4" or "ltr" to determine which type of collateral is suitable to our website audience based on their preferred language. All English US users will get the "ltr" value, while the rest will get "a4".

 

Analytical Cookies:

We also use analytics cookies to collect information about your use of our site, and to enable us to improve the way our site works. For example, analytics cookies show us which are the most frequently visited pages on our site, help us record any difficulties you have with our site, and show us whether our advertising is effective or not. This allows us to see the overall patterns of usage on our site, rather than the usage of a single person. We use the information to analyse the site traffic, but we do not examine this information for individually identifying information. Specific analytical cookies used by us are the following:

COOKIE NAME

COOKIE TYPE

COMPANY

EXPIRATION FROM WHEN IT IS FIRST PLACED

DESCRIPTION

_utma

Persistent

Google Analytics

24 months

Keeps track of the number of times a visitor has been to the site pertaining to the cookie, when their first visit was, and when their last visit occurred.

_utmb

Session

Google Analytics

30 minutes

Takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor enters a site.

_utmc

Session

Google Analytics

Immediately after browser closes

Takes a timestamp of the exact moment in time when a visitor leaves a site.

_utmv

Persistent

Google Analytics

24 months

Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.

_utmt

Session

Google Analytics

after 10 minutes

This cookie is set by Google Analytics. According to their documentation it is used to throttle the request rate for the service - limiting the collection of data on high traffic sites.

_utmz

Persistent

Google Analytics

6 months

Keeps track of where you came from, what search engine you used, what link you clicked on, what keyword you used, and where they were in the world when you accessed a website. It expires in 6 months.

_mkto_trk

Persistent

Marketo

24 months

Allows us to collect information about how the site is used via e-mails. The cookies track data linked to your e-mail address and includes data such as how you arrived at the site, how often you have visited the site, and which pages you viewed. Does not contain any Personal Information.

 

Marketing Cookies:

We use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third party vendors, including Google, may show our ads on sites across the internet.

We, and third party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-party cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone's past visits to our website. Remarketing cookies used by us expire after 30 days. To opt out of Remarketing or to control your ad preferences, please click here. Specific marketing cookies used by us are the following:

COOKIE NAME

COOKIE TYPE

COMPANY

EXPIRATION

DESCRIPTION

Google Remarketing

Persistent

Google DoubleClick

30 days from when it is first placed

This cookie is placed in your computer so after you leave our website Google can show you advertisements about NetDimensions that you might be interested in, based on your previous behaviour on our website

LinkedIn Remarketing

Persistent

LinkedIn

90 days from when it is first placed

This cookie is placed in your computer so after you leave our website LinkedIn can show you advertisements about NetDimensions that you might be interested in, based on your previous behaviour on our website

 

Controlling Cookies:

Most web browsers have a "help" menu where you can review how to prevent your browser from accepting new cookies, how to have your browser alert you when you receive a new cookie or how to fully disable cookies on your browser. You can learn more about cookies at sites like www.aboutcookies.org. If you use your browser settings to block all cookies, you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

Where we store your personal data and how long for

Our site is hosted on servers located in Canada and support is being provided by Leo Learning Limited and NetDimensions staff based in the United Kingdom and Hong Kong. However, any personal information that we collect from you is input directly into our Salesforce database, which is hosted and supported in the EEA, and our Marketo database, which is hosted and supported in the US. For data subjects based in the European Economic Area (EEA), this means that the data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored outside the EEA.  It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us.  We have signed EU Model Clauses with our relevant group entities and with Marketo, which means that such transfers would be lawful transfers of personal data outside the EEA, in accordance with EU Data Protection legislation. Lastly, we may share your personal data with any of authorized NetDimensions local partners, where we in our reasonable opinion believe that our relevant local partner will be better placed to provide you with suitable NetDimensions offerings. Where we share your personal data with such local partner, such local partner may contact you directly with NetDimensions related offerings, to which you consent by acceptance of these terms, and in such case such local partner shall act as a data controller and direct marketer in relation to you. This means that where you in such case wish to no longer receive direct marketing communication from both such local partner and us, you would need to opt-out from receiving such direct marketing communication both with such local partner and us.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is almost never completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the complete security of your data transmitted to our site or otherwise gathered by us; any transmission and supply of personal data to us is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorized access.

We will keep a copy of any personal data obtained from you through our site or otherwise for as long as we believe is reasonably required, or such longer period as may be required for legal, audit and compliance purposes.  This does not affect your right to opt out from receiving marketing communications, as outlined above and in the section “Your rights” below.  Please note that you may request that your details are deleted from our CRM system at any point of time, however you should be aware that if your details are deleted, this will mean we will have no record of any opting out that you may have requested and that you therefore may receive unsolicited communications in the future.

Uses made of the information

We use information held about you in the following ways:

  • To provide you, either directly or through an authorized NetDimensions local partner, with information via post, email or telephone, about our products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us or to enable us to deal with any query you have raised;
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;
  • To notify you about changes to our service;
  • To administer our site and for internal operations, including trouble shooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes and as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

This will include your details being included in our Salesforce and Marketo databases. 

Disclosure of your information

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, provided however that we shall remain responsible for the treatment of such group members of your personal data in accordance with this policy. We may also share your personal data with any of NetDimensions’ authorized local partners, where we in our reasonable opinion believe that our relevant local partner will be better placed to provide you with suitable NetDimensions offerings, as outlined above. As stated above, where such disclosure involves the transfer of personal data outside of the EEA, NetDimensions has entered into EU Model Clauses with its relevant group entities to ensure any such disclosure is on a legal basis.

Our general policy is not to disclose any personal data to a third party except with your prior consent. However, we may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • If we sell or buy any business or assets, in which case we may disclose your personal data to the prospective seller or buyer of such business or assets;
  • If NetDimensions or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it about its customers will be one of the transferred assets;
  • If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation, or in order to enforce or apply our terms of business and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of NetDimensions, our customers, or others. This may include exchanging information with other companies and organizations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.
  • To any of NetDimensions’ authorized local partner, where we in our reasonable opinion believe that our relevant local partner will be better placed to provide you with suitable NetDimensions offerings

Legal basis of our processing of your personal data

We process your personal data on the basis of your consent (in relation to sending you marketing information following your submitted request through our site) and (alternatively or additionally) for our legitimate interests of promoting, growing and developing our business and, where you are a customer, in order to perform our obligations under the contract between us. 

Your rights

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. You may also choose not to receive publications or certain other communications from us by explicitly indicating so in the appropriate section of the Registration Form or by opting-out by phone, email or via direct marketing emails sent to you.

We will inform you (before collecting your data) if we intend to use your data for marketing purposes or if we intend to, or may disclose your information to any third party for such purposes. You can exercise your right to prevent such processing by (un)checking certain boxes on the forms we use to collect your data. You can also exercise the right at any time by contacting us at info@netdimensions.com or by unsubscribing per the method outlined in any emails sent or during any phone calls with you.

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our group companies, partner networks, clients, and/or affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites are subject to their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these sites and policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

You also have the right to ask us to amend inaccurate personal data or to delete it. However you should be aware that if you request your details to be deleted, this will mean we will have no record of any opting out that you may have requested and that you therefore may receive unsolicited communications in the future.  If you send us any personal information in digital format, such as photographs, you are entitled to ask for a copy of this to be sent to you. 

Where you are based in the EU you have the right to contact your local data protection authority and you can request details of how to do this by contacting us at info@netdimensions.com.

Any queries concerning your rights or the exercising of them and any complaints concerning the processing of your personal data should be sent to info@netdimensions.com.

Access to information

We are subject to the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region and, for our processing activities in Europe, the Data Protection Act 1998, the Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC and e-Privacy directive 2002/58/EC (together with national implementing legislation), and, effective May 25, 2018, the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/670, all as may be updated or replaced over time (together referred to as “Applicable Legislation”). The Applicable Legislation gives you the right to verify whether we hold your personal data and (have) access your personal data. Any data access request may be subject to a reasonable fee to meet our costs in dealing with your request.

Changes to our privacy policy

This policy may be updated by us from time to time, so please check this policy periodically to ensure you are aware of our latest policies.

Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to info@netdimensions.com. Complaints should be sent to the same address.

 
Contact Sales
Get in touch with a sales representative.